Why is X670 so expensive? It boils down to new tech and dual chipsets
The new AMD X670 and X670E chipsets powering Ryzen 7000 processors mark a major shift for desktop PCs by bringing support for next-generation I/O like PCIe 5.0 and DDR5 memory. However, they also carry premium price tags, leaving DIY builders wondering – why exactly are X670 motherboards so much more expensive than previous gen X570 boards?
In this comprehensive guide, we will dive into the underlying technologies, compare old vs new platforms, break down costs, and most importantly – analyse whether the investment is justified.
A quick look at what‘s new
Before going into pricing and costs, let‘s outline the major changes that X670 boards are bringing to the table:
- New AM5 socket – Marks the transition from AM4 to AM5 and requires completely new motherboards
- DDR5 memory support – Offers double the bandwidth of DDR4 with speeds over 5600 MT/s
- PCIe 5.0 connectivity – Doubles peak throughput over PCIe 4.0 for graphics cards and storage
- Dual chipset design – Separate X670E and X670 variants unlike the unified X570
These upgrades require a complete reworking of motherboard designs and components to unlock next-gen performance. However, cutting-edge tech does not come cheap, and that reflects in the steep pricing. Let‘s look at the key factors inflating costs:
AM5 socket requires completely new motherboards
The shift from AM4 to the all-new AM5 socket is a major reason driving up costs. Some key differences:
- 1718-pin LGA design vs 1331-pin PGA AM4 – LGA sockets cost more to manufacture
- Designed for 280W TDP – To support the highest-end Ryzen 9 models
- Dual DDR5 + DDR4 memory – AM5 boards include both DIMM slots
This requires fully new PCB, power delivery, tracing, and layouts tailored for AM5. Here‘s a quick comparison between AM4 X570 and AM5 X670 motherboards:
| Spec | X570 (AM4) | X670 (AM5) |
|---|---|---|
| Max TDP Support | 220W | 280W |
| PCIe Lanes | 24 (v4.0) | 28 (v5.0) |
| Max USB Ports | 10 | 14 |
| Memory Support | DDR4 | DDR5 + DDR4 |
As you can see, the underlying architecture has changed significantly. Let‘s explore the costs associated with some of these upgrades:
More PCB Layers – X670 boards use up to 12 layers vs 8 on X570 for accommodating the complex wiring required. More layers greatly increase fabrication costs.
High-End Components – To deliver stable power with 280W TDP support, X670 motherboards utilize premium 70A+ power stages that cost around 60% more than lower-rated parts.
DDR5 DIMMs – With two DIMM slots for DDR5 and DDR4 memory modules, material costs go up.
Active Cooling – Many X670 boards employ active chipset fans and large VRM heatsinks for cooling, adding to BOM costs.
Cutting-edge (and expensive) DDR5 memory
Another major contributor to costs is the all-new DDR5 memory X670 boards are designed for. While DDR5 delivers twice the bandwidth of DDR4, it comes at a premium price today. Some key improvements:
-
Faster speeds – DDR5 gains speed boost over DDR4 with kits ranging from 4800 to6400 MT/s
-
Higher densities – DDR5 modules go up to 64GB compared to 32GB max for UDIMM DDR4
-
On-DIMM PMICs – Advanced power management ICs lead to greater efficiency
Here is a brief comparison between DDR4 and DDR5:
| Specs | DDR4 | DDR5 |
|---|---|---|
| Speed | 3200 – 3600 MT/s | 4800 – 6400 MT/s |
| Max Bandwidth | 28.8 – 32.0 GB/s | 38.4 – 51.2 GB/s |
| Max Density | 32GB per UDIMM | 64GB per UDIMM |
| Voltage | 1.2V | 1.1V |
However, this high-speed bandwidth comes at a cost. Based on Newegg pricing, here is a breakdown of memory prices:
| Memory Spec | DDR4 Kit Price | DDR5 Kit Price |
|---|---|---|
| 16GB (2x8GB) DDR4-3200 | $50 | NA |
| 16GB (2x8GB) DDR5-5600 | NA | $110 |
| 32GB (2x16GB) DDR4-3600 | $115 | NA |
| 32GB (2x16GB) DDR5-6000 | NA | $240 |
As you can see, DDR5 memory kits are still 2X to 5X times more expensive than DDR4. These inflated costs for upgrading to DDR5 add significantly to the total platform price.
PCIe 5.0 delivers blazing fast I/O
X670 motherboards usher AMD platforms into the PCI Express 5.0 era. This next-gen interface offers:
- 128 Gbps max bandwidth – Double that of PCIe 4.0
- Lower latency – Reduced overhead and delay
- Increased lane counts – High-end CPUs like Ryzen 7950X offer 28 PCIe 5.0 lanes
Here are some examples of IO enabled by PCIe 5.0:
- Blazing fast SSDs – PCIe 5.0 x4 enables sequential read/write over 10,000 MB/s
- Smooth extreme gaming – Full x16 bandwidth for high-end GPUs
- Fast multi-GPU setups – PCIe 5.0 x8/x8 for dual GPU configs
However, upgrading to PCIe 5.0 requires complete reworking of board traces, layouts, and signaling. Some specific costs:
- Teflon-coated PCIe slots – To support the faster 19 GHz signal frequency
- Reinforced slots – To prevent sagging under heavy GPUs
- Shielded vias – To isolate PCIe 5.0 lanes and reduce interference
While necessary for future-proofing, these upgrades to enable PCIe 5.0 increase materials and manufacturing complexity.
Dual X670E and X670 chipsets – greater flexibility but higher costs
Unlike the unified X570 chipset in AM4 boards, AMD has bifurcated things into separate X670E and X670 chipsets for AM5:
- X670E – Direct access to CPU‘s PCIe 5.0 lanes. Ideal for hardcore enthusiasts.
- X670 – PCIe 4.0 link to CPU. Aimed more at mainstream users.
The X670E grants full PCIe 5.0 bandwidth for graphics cards and storage. But its 8-channel link to the CPU increases PCB complexity versus the simpler 4-channel X670 chipset. Vendors need to design separate boards for X670E and X670 models adding to costs.
Here is a quick comparison between the dual chipsets:
| Spec | X670E | X670 |
|---|---|---|
| CPU Connection | 8x PCIe 5.0 | 4x PCIe 4.0 |
| Max GPU Support | PCIe 5.0 | PCIe 4.0 |
| Max M.2 PCIe | Two M.2 PCIe 5.0 | One M.2 PCIe 5.0 |
With two different chipsets to design for, motherboard R&D costs are higher. Production is more complex with separate PCB assembly lines needed. This too adds to the inflated pricing.
Just how much more expensive is X670?
Now that we have seen the various upgrades and changes driving costs higher, how much extra do you have to pay compared to the previous X570 generation? Here is a high-level comparison:
| Motherboard | Price |
|---|---|
| ASUS ROG Crosshair X570 Hero (X570) | $290 |
| ASUS ROG Crosshair X670E Hero (X670E) | $699 |
| Gigabyte X570 Aorus Master (X570) | $360 |
| Gigabyte X670E Aorus Master (X670E) | $699 |
| MSI MEG X570 Ace (X570) | $380 |
| MSI MEG X670E Ace (X670E) | $599 |
As you can see, the premium for X670E over X570 is anywhere from $250 to $400 depending on the model. Even mid-range X670 boards are priced around $70 to $120 higher than equivalent X570 models.
Clearly, this is quite a massive price jump! But are the benefits worth it? Let‘s take a closer look…
Are the improvements worthwhile for most users?
For PC enthusiasts who want the best next-gen performance without compromise, the price hike may be justified. However, for more budget-focused users, some of the upgrades may be overkill:
- PCIe 5.0 – Offers only tiny real-world gains over 4.0 based on testing. You would need multiple 5.0 NVMe drives to see benefit.
- DDR5 today – Not a huge leap over DDR4 for gaming. Sweet spot is DDR4-3600 CL16 vs DDR5-5600 CL36.
- Multi-GPU setups – X670E only needed for dual video cards. Most use single GPUs.
Based on the above, X670 (non-E version) offers the best balance and value if you don‘t require PCIe 5.0 for GPUs.
Here is a summary of key specs you still get with the more affordable X670 chipset based AM5 boards:
- Full PCIe 5.0 x4 bandwidth for primary M.2 SSD
- OC support with VRM designs capable of 280W TDP
- Up to 14 USB 10Gbps ports
- Memory overclocking potential up to DDR5-6000 speeds
- AMD EXPO advanced memory profiles for tuning
For gaming, content creation and even enthusiasts overclocking, the above is still quite compelling! You don‘t have to splurge over $700+ on the X670E.
The cost of the full AM5 platform, not just X670
While this article focuses specifically on the X670 chipset and motherboards, it‘s worth noting that upgrading to AM5 itself brings added costs:
- Need new cooler since AM4 and AM5 have different mounting mechanisms
- Currently only X670 and B650 boards available, lower-end options to come later
- More expensive DDR5 memory mandatory, no DDR4 support
- Existing AM4 users would need new RAM, cooler etc.
Here‘s an example breakdown of full platform costs:
| Component | X570 + Ryzen 5000 (AM4) | X670 + Ryzen 7000 (AM5) |
|---|---|---|
| CPU | Ryzen 5600X ($200) | Ryzen 5 7600X ($300) |
| Motherboard | MSI MPG X570 Gaming Plus ($180) | MSI Pro X670-P WiFi ($280) |
| Cooler | Scythe Fuma 2 ($60) | Scythe Fuma 2 Rev. C ($65) |
| Memory | 16GB DDR4-3600 ($60) | 16GB DDR5-5600 ($110) |
| Total | $500 | $755 |
The new AM5 platform costs around 50% more overall. So buyers should factor that in if upgrading from AM4. Waiting 3-6 months for cheaper memory, boards and coolers can help lower costs.
Conclusion – New tech comes at a price, but AMD offers upgrade flexibility
In closing, the higher pricing for AMD‘s new X670 motherboards can be attributed to:
- The new AM5 socket requiring completely new motherboard designs.
- Support for cutting-edge, but more expensive DDR5 memory.
- Implementation of PCI Express 5.0 increasing PCB and component costs.
- The dual X670E and X670 chipsets adding complexity.
There are certainly compelling technology and performance benefits. However, more budget-focused builders may want to wait a bit for lower cost B650/A620 boards and cheaper DDR5 memory.
The new Ryzen 7000 processors also work with older AM4 boards via a BIOS update, offering an upgrade path without switching platforms. So users have flexibility in terms of the options and pricing that work for them.
While the X670 and AM5 ecosystem carries a premium today, costs are likely to decrease gradually over the coming months. This will make it more accessible to the mainstream PC builder community. So have patience, and enjoy the ride as AMD shifts us into the world of PCIe 5.0 and DDR5!